Business tax returns per CPA office, by state

Across the 50 states and DC, the IRS received 11,342,899 S corporation and partnership returns in fiscal year 2025. Census counted 55,052 offices of certified public accountants with paid employees in 2023. That works out to 206 pass-through business returns for every CPA office.

The spread between states is wide. Delaware has 354 per office and West Virginia has 115. The full table is below, with the method and the source files, so you can check every number yourself.

Why this number matters to a firm owner

S corporation and partnership owners face planning decisions every year: owner pay, entity choice and state elections. A state with more of those returns per CPA office has more potential planning clients for each firm. A state with fewer has more firms chasing each one.

It is a rough measure. It tells you where the ground is thick or thin. It doesn't tell you how many of those owners already have a planner.

Pass-through returns per CPA office, all 50 states and DC

Ranked from most to fewest returns per office. Returns are IRS fiscal year 2025. Offices are Census 2023.

RankStateS corporation returnsPartnership returnsCPA officesPass-through returns per CPA officeS corporation returns per CPA office
1Delaware17,73732,463142354125
2Wyoming19,95634,987162339123
3Utah93,791102,906640307147
4Florida884,606495,8774,664296190
5South Dakota18,23721,268142278128
6Nevada65,71552,592447265147
7Texas482,278547,6104,096251118
8New York440,562433,6233,519248125
9South Carolina91,59470,472675240136
10District of Columbia7,93114,5259723282
11Nebraska38,58736,164339221114
12Minnesota102,45677,634843214122
13Indiana99,99075,314827212121
14North Dakota13,79616,71014521095
15Virginia139,564107,3771,183209118
16Illinois300,860160,0212,229207135
17Michigan158,060121,0921,349207117
18Wisconsin74,53067,463686207109
19Mississippi34,04635,80034620298
20Georgia223,134138,9721,800201124
21Maine25,75417,065214200120
22Massachusetts115,753100,9561,091199106
23Washington132,072103,3841,183199112
24Arizona122,55996,5651,124195109
25Iowa49,58247,264497195100
26New Jersey130,440220,1351,80119572
27Pennsylvania185,952172,1501,838195101
28Missouri80,29587,58486919392
29Kansas41,88146,41047118789
30North Carolina171,908135,1121,674183103
31Tennessee47,21893,84379617759
32Colorado148,240118,2831,51617698
33Montana32,32327,55334217595
34Ohio136,596144,1011,62317384
35Connecticut34,89374,62764617054
36California775,928501,5097,542169103
37Arkansas43,78836,84548716690
38Maryland92,29481,8621,05016688
39Oregon69,90058,21677516590
40Vermont11,07110,20312916586
41New Hampshire12,74321,08320616462
42Kentucky51,31047,89061116284
43Alabama61,77859,90875516182
44Alaska11,9618,94813116091
45Oklahoma66,01262,17580815982
46Rhode Island19,92113,41221215794
47Idaho43,62537,50451915684
48Louisiana72,58772,84096215175
49New Mexico23,76321,12431614275
50Hawaii19,94214,54429511768
51West Virginia13,65413,76123811557
50 states plus DC6,153,1735,189,72655,052206112

Source: IRS Data Book FY2025, Table 1-3, columns "S corporation" and "Partnership"; Census County Business Patterns 2023, state file, NAICS 541211, all legal forms, establishment count. Ratios are rounded to the nearest whole number. Calculation: compute.py in the data folder.

What stands out

  • The middle state has 195. Ranked 26th of 51, New Jersey sits at 195 pass-through returns per CPA office. Of the 51, 41 fall between 150 and 250.
  • Delaware, Wyoming and South Dakota top the list. Our reading, not an IRS finding: these states are popular places to register a company. The IRS notes to Table 1-3 say businesses are sorted by the location of the principal office or place of business, that some individuals use the address of a tax attorney or accountant, and that a corporation's operations may be in one or more other states. A return counted in Wyoming may belong to an owner who lives and works somewhere else.
  • Florida is the big state with the most per office. Florida filed 884,606 S corporation returns, more than California's 775,928, with 4,664 CPA offices against California's 7,542. That gives Florida 296 pass-through returns per office and California 169.
  • Texas and New York are well above the middle. Texas has 251 per office and New York 248.
  • Hawaii and West Virginia are at the bottom, with 117 and 115.

Most CPA offices are small

Of the 55,052 CPA offices, 35,650 had fewer than 5 employees and 45,984 had fewer than 10 (Census CBP 2023, employee size classes, 50 states plus DC). That is 64.8% and 83.5%.

Method

  1. Business returns. IRS Data Book, fiscal year 2025, Table 1-3, "Number of Returns and Other Forms Filed, by Type and State". We used the S corporation column (Form 1120-S) and the Partnership column (Form 1065) for each state and DC. Fiscal year 2025 runs from October 2024 to September 2025, so most of these returns cover tax year 2024.
  2. CPA offices. Census County Business Patterns 2023, state file (cbp23st.txt). We took rows with NAICS code 541211, "Offices of certified public accountants", and legal form "all establishments", and used the establishment count. CBP covers establishments with paid employees only.
  3. Ratio. (S corporation returns plus partnership returns) divided by CPA offices, per state. The S corporation only ratio uses S corporation returns alone.
  4. Totals. The 50 states plus DC row is the sum of the 51 state rows. It leaves out Puerto Rico and the IRS "Other" row (territories, armed forces overseas and international), so it is a little below the IRS United States total.
  5. Size classes. Census hides very small cell counts in the larger size classes, so the published classes add up to 54,993, slightly under the 55,052 office total. The under 5 and under 10 counts are published in full for every state, and we divide them by the 55,052 total.

Nothing is estimated or filled in. Every number on this page comes straight from one of the two files or from simple arithmetic on them, shown in compute.py.

Limits of this data

  • Years differ. The returns are IRS fiscal year 2025 and the offices are 2023, the latest CBP year available as a free file on 25 Oct 2026. The 2024 file was not yet posted.
  • Solo CPAs without staff are missing. CBP counts only establishments with paid employees. A CPA working alone with no payroll doesn't appear.
  • Enrolled agents aren't in the office count. EA practices usually fall under NAICS 541213, tax preparation services, which also includes chains and seasonal preparers. We left that code out so the count stays clean.
  • An office is a location, not a firm. A firm with five offices counts five times.
  • Address effects. Business returns follow the address on the return, as the IRS notes explain above.

Sources

  1. IRS, SOI Tax Stats, IRS Data Book Table 1-3, Number of Returns Filed, by Type of Return and State. Page: https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-number-of-returns-filed-by-type-of-return-and-state-and-fiscal-year-irs-data-book-table-1-3. File used: https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-soi/25db-1-03-nr.xlsx (downloaded 25 Oct 2026).
  2. US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, state file: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/datasets/2023/cbp23st.zip (downloaded 25 Oct 2026). Record layout: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/technical-documentation/records-layouts/2020_record_layouts/state-layout-2020.txt. Industry codes: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/technical-documentation/reference/naics-descriptions/naics.txt.
  3. US Census Bureau, About County Business Patterns ("establishments with paid employees"): https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/about.html.

Both data sources are free public downloads that need no account.

About Financial Sales Insider

Financial Sales Insider is a marketing company that fills US CPA and EA firms' calendars with qualified tax planning meetings. We contact and qualify each enquiry against your written criteria before anyone is booked on your calendar.

See if your firm is a fit

Johnny Logan, Founder, Financial Sales Insider. General information for tax firm owners. Not tax or legal advice.

Financial Sales Insider · Florida · (305) 513-1710